DOHERTY v. TURNER BROADCASTING SYSTEM, INC., No. 1:2020cv00134 - Document 35 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] See Def.’s Reply at 13 n.4; see also D.C. Code § 32-1542 (prohibiting employers from retaliating against an employee because the employee “has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer, or because he has testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under this chapter”). 12 Next, consider Doherty’s allegation about the IRS lien. The Court agrees with Turner that the lien cannot constitute an allegation of adverse action against Turner because, as Doherty says, it was the IRS (not Turner) that issued the lien.