DOHERTY v. TURNER BROADCASTING SYSTEM, INC., No. 1:2020cv00134 - Document 35 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] See Def.’s Mem. at 11–13. If Doherty raises any claims for workers’ compensation benefits, Turner is likely correct. See Tiffer v. Nobu DC LLC, No. 19-7126, 2020 WL 2610915, at *1 (D.C. Cir. Apr. 21, 2020) (“The district court properly dismissed the case, because it lacked jurisdiction to review the decision denying appellant’s application for workers’ compensation benefits.” (citing D.C. Code § 32-1522)). But the Court construes Doherty’s complaint as raising a DCWCA retaliation claim, not a claim for workers’ compensation benefits. See, e.g., Second Am. Compl. at 7–9; see also D.C. Code § 321542 (making it “unlawful for any employer . . . to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer”). And it is unclear whether DCWCA retaliation claims must also be exhausted. The case that Turner relies on suggests this is so. See Lytes v.