DOHERTY v. TURNER BROADCASTING SYSTEM, INC., No. 1:2020cv00134 - Document 35 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] For these reasons, the Court dismisses Count III. 10 * * * In sum, the Court determines that Doherty’s DCHRA claims are barred by res judicata. When Doherty’s DCWCA retaliation claims rely on the facts adjudicated in his prior lawsuits, they are barred by res judicata, as well. The balance of Doherty’s DCWCA retaliation claims fail to allege either a causal connection or an adverse action. Doherty’s final count is also untenable because the D.C. provision he tries to sue under contains no express or implied private cause of action. 11 9 The Court has located several cases citing D.C. Code § 32-1516, but most reference subsection (b), which provides that “[n]o agreement by an employee to waive his right to compensation under this chapter shall be valid.” D.C. Code § 32-1516(b). And in those cases, “the statute did not form the basis for the cause of action.” Tyler v. Uber Techs., Inc., No. 19-cv3492-ABJ, 2020 WL 5569946, at *7 n.9 (D.D.C. Sept. 17, 2020) (referencing cases referring to a different provision of the D.C. Code).