CABRERA et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN, No. 1:2019cv03835 - Document 78 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] Proposed Damages Conclusions at 31 n.11 (describing the fund as plaintiffs’ “only realistic near-term prospect for collecting on any judgment against Iran”); see 34 U.S.C. § 20144(j)(3) (“The term ‘compensatory damages’ does not include pre-judgment interest or post-judgment interest or punitive damages.”). Although plaintiffs concede that “they do not expect to actually collect prejudgment interest (or punitive damages),” they nevertheless request both in addition to compensatory damages.