TOLEDO HOSPITAL v. AZAR, No. 1:2019cv03820 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] See Changes to the Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems and Fiscal Year 2007 Rates, 71 Fed. Reg. 47,870, 48,104 (Aug. 18, 2006). Under the new Rule, geographically urban hospitals that reclassify as rural under Section 401 are ineligible for the capital DSH because the Secretary treats them as rural for purposes of determining capital DSH eligibility. And only urban hospitals with more than 100 beds are eligible for the capital DSH adjustment. See 42 C.F.R. § 412.320(a)(1)(iii). The Rule states, in relevant part: (a) Criteria for classification. A hospital is classified as a “disproportionate share hospital” for the purposes of capital prospective payments if either of the following conditions is met: (1) The hospital is located in an urban area, has 100 or more beds as determined in accordance with § 412.105(b), and serves low-income patients as determined under § 412.106(b). ... (iii) For purposes