TOLEDO HOSPITAL v. AZAR, No. 1:2019cv03820 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Id. at 17. Ultimately, the Secretary asks the Court to go on (as Toledo Hospital puts it) an “archaeological dig” through a series of confusing regulatory cross-references to prove his historical policy argument. See Hr’g Tr. at 36, Dkt. 27. The Court remains unconvinced. The regulatory history is unclear, and past practice cuts against the Secretary’s contentions. The Secretary begins by pointing to the first iteration of the capital DSH regulation, promulgated in 1991 before Section 401 was enacted. 42 C.F.R. § 412.320 (1991). That rule specified that “[a] hospital is classified as a ‘disproportionate share hospital’ for the purposes of capital prospective payments if the hospital is located, for purposes of receiving payment under [42 C.F.R.] § 412.63(a), in an urban area . . . .” 56 Fed. Reg. 43,358, 43,452 (Aug. 30, 1991) (original text of 42 C.F.R. § 412.320(a)).