U-AHK-VROMAN-SANCHEZ v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, No. 1:2019cv03141 - Document 22 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Before the court are the parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment. For the reasons stated below, the court grants Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment, denies Defendant U.S. Department of Defense’s motion for summary judgment, and remands the case to the Board for further consideration consistent with this Memorandum Opinion. II. BACKGROUND A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework Depending on the severity of their condition, active duty servicemembers found unfit to serve due to a physical disability may be retired or separated. 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201(a), 1203(a). Under section 1201(a), if a Secretary of a military department determines that “a member . . . is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability . . . the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay,” assuming the Secretary makes certain threshold determinations about the member’s disabilities. Id. § 1201(a).