U-AHK-VROMAN-SANCHEZ v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, No. 1:2019cv03141 - Document 22 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Id. § 1201(b)(3). Members who are retired receive lifetime retirement pay, healthcare, and commissary privileges. 32 C.F.R. § 199.17 (providing TRICARE healthcare for retired servicemembers); DoDI § 1330.17, Enclosure 2, ¶ 3(c)(1) (stating that retired servicemembers “granted retirement pay for physical disability” “are authorized commissary privileges”). For those members whose disability rating is below 30 percent, however, section 1203 provides only that they “may be separated from the member’s armed force, with severance pay.” 10 U.S.C. §§ 1203(a), (b)(4). The Army’s Disability Evaluation System implements the statutory scheme via Army Regulation 635-40. See Army Reg. 635-40, ¶ 4-1. At the outset, an Army physician examines 2 the member to determine whether he or she is qualified to perform his or her duties.