U-AHK-VROMAN-SANCHEZ v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, No. 1:2019cv03141 - Document 22 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] The court in Kreis observed that it is “simply more difficult to say that the Secretary has acted arbitrarily if he is authorized to act ‘when he considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.’” 866 F.2d at 1514–15 (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)); see also Cone, 223 F.3d at 792–93. The statute that governs the Board in this case, 10 U.S.C. § 1554a, does not exude deference to the same degree. It simply provides that the Board “may . . . recommend” a recharacterization of separation, modification of disability rating, or a new disability rating, and the Secretary “may correct the military records of a covered individual in accordance with a recommendation made by the [Board].” See 10 U.S.C. §§ 1554a(d), (e).