MILLS v. ANADOLU AGENCY NA, INC., No. 1:2019cv03061 - Document 21 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] “Nor must [the Court] accept as true the plaintiff’s factual allegations insofar as they contradict exhibits to the complaint or matters subject to judicial notice.” Id. (citing Veney v. Wyche, 293 F.3d 726, 730 (4th Cir.2002)). III. Analysis Anadolu argues that Ms. Mills’s action should be dismissed because she has failed to state a claim under the DCWPCL. See Def.’s Mot., ECF No. 12-1 at 12.3 DCWPCL requires, inter alia, that upon an employee’s discharge, “the employer shall pay the employee's wages earned not later than the working day following such discharge.” D.C. Code § 32-1303(1). However, if “an employee (not having a written contract of employment for a period in excess of 30 days) quits or resigns, the employer shall pay the employee's wages due upon the next regular payday or within 7 days from the date of quitting or resigning, whichever is earlier.” D.C. Code Ann. § 32-1303(2). As Anadolu is the only defendant in this action, prior to evaluating any of Ms.