KEISTER v. AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF RETIRED PERSONS, INC, No. 1:2019cv02935 - Document 14 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Sparrow v. United Air Lines, Inc., 216 F.3d 1111, 1113 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted); accord Kowal v. MCI Commc’ns Corp., 16 F.3d 1271, 1276 (D.C. Cir. 1994). Although a plaintiff may survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion even if “‘recovery is very remote and unlikely,’” the facts alleged in the complaint “must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555–56 (quoting Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236 (1974)). 3 Plaintiff alleges a violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1140, which states “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to . . . interfer[e] with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan.” 5 ANALYSIS AARP argues that Keister’s claims are barred by both claim preclusion and issue preclusion under the doctrine of res judicata. See Def. Mot. at 1. The doctrine of “res judicata prevents repetitious litigation involving the same causes of action or the same issues.”