CARMICHAEL v. POMPEO, No. 1:2019cv02316 - Document 125 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] Boulton argues that her application was denied either when the State Department gave her 90 days to provide her social security number or, alternatively, when those 90 days ran out. Boulton’s Reply Supp. Mot. Sanctions at 2. For support, she cites a State Department regulation: “An application for a passport . . . will be denied if an applicant . . . does not provide additional information as requested by the Department within the time provided in the notification by the Department that additional information is required.” 22 C.F.R. § 51.65(b). Although the State Department said that it would deny Boulton’s application absent her providing a social security number, that is not the same as going through with the denial. In fact, the same regulation cited by Boulton says that “[t]he Department will send notice in writing to any person whose application for issuance of a passport or Consular Report of Birth Abroad has been denied.” Id. § 51.65(a) (emphasis added). Boulton’s apprehension of a denial was understandable, but Boulton points to no notice informing her that her application had been denied. 18 The latter two accusations can be analyzed together.