SMITH v. FINLEY, No. 1:2019cv01763 - Document 14 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] Id. As a general rule, District of Columbia prisoners, such as the Petitioner, are normally foreclosed from federal court review of their D.C. Superior Court convictions. That is largely because D.C. Code § 23-110, which provides a post-conviction remedy for D.C. prisoners, specifically “gives the superior court exclusive jurisdiction of virtually all collateral challenges.” Head v. Wilson, 792 F.3d 102, 104 (D.C. Cir. 2015). The only statutory exemption is found in § 23-110(g), which provides that a D.C. prisoner may seek a federal writ of habeas corpus if it “appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” D.C. Code § 23-110(g); see also Garris v.