EARLE v. UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION et al, No. 1:2019cv01419 - Document 26 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] The CSRA “established a comprehensive system for reviewing personnel action taken against federal employees.” Fausto, 484 U.S. at 455. Under the CSRA, certain personnel practices are prohibited. These practices include “tak[ing] or fail[ing] to take any … personnel action if the taking of or failure to take such action violates any law, rule, or regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the merit system principles contained in section 2301 of this title.” 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(12). One such merit system principle provides that “[a]ll employees … should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management … with proper regard for their … constitutional rights.” 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2).