BALL v. UNITED STATES MARSHAL SERVICE et al, No. 1:2019cv01230 - Document 58 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] See Fuentes Decl., ¶ 27; Pineiro Decl., ¶ 19; ICE Vaughn Index; ICE Supplemental Vaughn Index. This information — which included the details of investigations and confidential-source techniques — was appropriately withheld under § 552a(j)(2)(B) as relating to a criminal investigation. See, e.g., Adionser v. Dep’t of Just., 811 F. Supp. 2d 284, 301 (D.D.C. 2011) (withholding from inmate plaintiff records in FBI and DEA systems relating to drug investigation of him). And since FOIA exemptions also apply to this information, it was appropriately withheld under 6 C.F.R. § 5.10(b), which states that DHS can withhold information in applicable Privacy Act system “[o]nly if both a Privacy Act exemption and a FOIA exemption apply.” Although it might have been preferable for ICE to also mark the documents with the relevant Privacy Act exemption, the Court has no need to order ICE to do so now. Cf. Pl. CrossMot. at 16. IV. Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, the Court will grant Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment.