SOUNDEXCHANGE, INC. v. MUSIC CHOICE, No. 1:2019cv00999 - Document 14 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] The public interest considerations include: (1) the transferee[] [court’s] familiarity with the governing laws; (2) the relative congestion of the calendars of the potential transferee and transferor courts; and (3) the local interest in deciding local controversies at home. Shapiro, Lifschitz & Schram, P.C. v. Hazard, 24 F. Supp. 2d 66, 71 (D.D.C. 1998). 4 The Court first addresses whether this action could have been brought in the Southern District of New York, the proposed transferee court. 2 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a), the applicable federal venue law for claims arising under the Copyright Act, “[c]ivil actions . . . arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights . . . may be instituted in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found.” 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a); see Bigelow v. Garrett, 299 F. Supp. 3d 34, 48–49 (D.D.C. 2018); see also W. Coast Prods., Inc. v. Does, 1-1911, Civ.