HARRIS et al v. BOWSER et al, No. 1:2019cv00886 - Document 14 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Harris as grounds for his entitlement to tolling under the SCRA. But the SCRA applies only to members on active duty military service, not to spouses. See Card v. American Brands Corp., 401 F. Supp. 1186, 1187 (S.D.N.Y. 1975); Wanner v. Glen Allen Corp., 373 F. Supp. 983, 986 (D. Vt. 1974). So the District did not receive timely notice of 5 The only Count applicable to Dr. Harris is the defamation claim, Count VII. 9 Mr. Harris’s claims for malicious prosecution and defamation. And even if the SCRA saves Dr. Harris’s defamation claim from dismissal for failure to comply with Section 12-309’s notice requirement, that claim fails for other reasons, see infra Section E. Nor does the police report from the incident satisfy Section 12-309’s notice requirement. 6 See Police Report, ECF No. 4-3. Section 12-309 allows “[a] report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty” to satisfy the notice requirement. But the mere “existence of a police report does not necessarily mean that the District has received the type of actual notice [Section] 12-309 contemplates.” Allen v. District of Columbia, 533 A.2d 1259, 1262 (D.C. 1987).