HARRIS et al v. BOWSER et al, No. 1:2019cv00886 - Document 14 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Baker, 443 U.S. at 144 n.3. The Court, therefore, will dismiss the Harrises’ Section 1983 claims (Counts I-V) against the District. D. The Harrises did not comply with D.C. Code § 12-309. The Harrises also sue the District for malicious prosecution (Count VI) and defamation under D.C. Code § 31-2231.05 (Count VII). To bring a tort action against the District for unliquidated damages, plaintiffs must satisfy the mandatory notice requirement of D.C. Code § 12-309. See Blocker-Burnette v. District of Columbia, 730 F. Supp. 2d 200, 203 (D.D.C. 2010). Section 12-309 provides: An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the 7 Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section. The Harrises did not comply with these requirements. MPD arrested Mr. Harris on February 10, 2018. Compl. ¶ 19. But the Harrises filed notice of their claims to the Mayor over a year later.