CAUSE OF ACTION INSTITUTE v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, No. 1:2019cv00778 - Document 49 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] I. Background The United States Constitution gives Congress the authority to set tariffs and “regulate Commerce with foreign Nations.” U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (“Section 232”), delegates some of that authority to the President, allowing the President to modify imports to ensure that domestic industrial capacity remains sufficient to 1 Dockets.Justia.com Case 1:19-cv-00778-CJN Document 49 Filed 01/14/21 Page 2 of 23 safeguard the national security. 19 U.S.C. § 1862. The President’s statutory authority is broad. He is permitted to take actions—including modifying tariffs—that in his estimation “must be taken to adjust” imports “so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security.” Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii). But Congress’s delegation is not unconditional. Before the President can exercise his Section 232 authority, the Secretary of Commerce must, on request or on his motion, initiate “an appropriate investigation to determine the effects on the national security of imports of the article which is the subject of such request.” Id. § 1862(b)(1)(A). After concluding the investigation, the Secretary must submit to the President a report detailing the factual findings and recommendations on how to neutralize a threat to national security, if one exists. Id. § 1862(b)(3)(A). If the Secretary’s report finds that “an article is being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security,” the President must determine whether he agrees with that finding and, if so, “determine the nature and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article[s]” such that they “will not threaten to impair the national security.” Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A). Section 232 also requires publication of the Secretary’s report. The statute states that “[a]ny portion of the report submitted by the Secretary . . . which does not contain classified information or proprietary information shall be published in the Federal Register.” Id. § 1862(b)(3)(B). Section 232 does not, however, include an express deadline by which the report must be published.