PRICE v LILLY et al, No. 1:2019cv00701 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] Churner, 532 U.S. 731, 738 (2001)) (citations omitted). But, Price’s claim is essentially one “seeking redress for prison circumstances or occurrences,” i.e., false disciplinary charges and attempted interference with his prison job. Porter v. Nussle, 534 U.S. 516, 532 (2002) (“hold[ing] that the PLRA’s exhaustion 6 requirement applies to all inmate suits about prison life, whether they involve general circumstances or particular episodes, and whether they allege excessive force or some other wrong”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 (“allow[ing] an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement” (emphasis added)); Kissell Decl. ¶ 4. The fact that BOP headquarters staff are named as participants in those occurrences does not obviate the exhaustion requirement.