SARGENT v. DEPARTMENT OF STATE et al, No. 1:2019cv00620 - Document 37 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] See SOC’s Opp’n at 13–15. To allow the claim to go forward, SOC contends, would sweep any allegations of illegal activity by a government contractor within the scope of § 4712. Id. Likewise, SOC contends that the alleged misconduct cannot serve as an “abuse of authority” under the statute because the NDAA defines that term as “an arbitrary and capricious exercise of authority that is inconsistent with the mission of the executive agency concerned or the successful performance of a contract or grant of such agency.” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(g)(1). That language again requires a nexus with the contract, which is lacking in Sargent’s new allegations. Third, SOC points to the administrative framework that exists to handle Title VII complaints and the strict deadlines claimants must meet to sue their employers.