NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORPORATION v. SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY, No. 1:2019cv00537 - Document 38 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] APCC Servs., Inc. v. WorldCom, Inc., 305 F. Supp. 2d 1, 13 (D.D.C. 2001). Amtrak construes 49 U.S.C. § 24903(c) to be the sole source of SEPTA’s asserted statutory right to access the NEC properties without the Commuter Easement. See Pl.’s Mem. at 47 (“SEPTA identifies 49 U.S.C. § 24903(c) as the source of that ‘statutory right.’”). This provision requires Amtrak and commuter authorities such as SEPTA to provide for “reasonable reimbursement of costs” in their agreements for access for commuter transportation. 49 U.S.C. § 24903(c). If the parties cannot agree, Section 24903 states that the Board “shall order that the transportation continue over facilities acquired under the [3R Act] and [4R Act] and shall 21 determine compensation . . . for the transportation not later than 120 days after the dispute is submitted.” Id. § 24903(c)(2). Since “[c]ourts have little experience in cases determining terms or compensation for use of rail properties,” Amtrak argues that the Board should decide SEPTA’s second counterclaim under 49 U.S.C. § 24903(c).