NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORPORATION v. SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY, No. 1:2019cv00537 - Document 38 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Id. ¶ 15 (cleaned up). Next, Congress enacted the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94–210, 90 Stat. 31 (“4R Act”), which confirmed implementation of the Final System Plan. Id. ¶¶ 21–22. The 4R Act also provided that Conrail need not offer rail passenger service “if a State (or a local or regional transportation authority) contracts for such service to be provided on such properties by an operator other than [Conrail].” 4R Act § 804 (currently codified at 45 U.S.C. § 744(e)(6)). Under that circumstance, the 4R Act stated that Conrail “shall, where appropriate, provide such operator with access to such properties for such purpose.” Id. As the Final System Plan required, Conrail transferred to Amtrak rail lines and properties along the northeast corridor in the Philadelphia area (“NEC properties”).