UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. THREE SUMS TOTALING $612,168.23 IN SEIZED UNITED STATES CURRENCY, No. 1:2019cv00130 - Document 25 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Upon reviewing the allegations in the government’s Complaint, the Court concludes that they establish the facts necessary to warrant forfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) and (C). The Court begins its analysis with § 981(a)(1)(C), which provides that “property that ‘constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to’ violations of . . . [section 206 of] the [Act] is subject to forfeiture.” In re 650 Fifth Ave. & Related Props., 830 F.3d 66, 87 (2d Cir. 2016) (first quoting 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C); then citing id. § 1956(c)(7)(D); then citing 50 U.S.C. § 1705 (2012)). Section 206 of the Act makes it “unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under” the Act. 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a).