ASHHAB-JONES v. CHEROKEE NATION STRATEGIC PROGRAMS, LLC, No. 1:2019cv00089 - Document 26 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] of Columbia can establish specific jurisdiction if the claim arises from the defendant’s: (1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia; ... (3) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia; [or] (4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if he [i] regularly does or solicits business, [ii] engages in any other persistent course of 5 conduct, or [iii] derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia. § 13-423(a). “When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in [subsection 13-423(a)] may be asserted against him.” § 13423(b). Even if a plaintiff satisfies the D.C. long-arm statute, jurisdiction over a defendant must still fall “within the permissible bounds of the Due Process Clause.