ASHHAB-JONES v. CHEROKEE NATION STRATEGIC PROGRAMS, LLC, No. 1:2019cv00089 - Document 26 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] Hurwitz, 920 F.3d 828, 830 (D.C. Cir. 2019), and must “hold [it] to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers,” Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972). 6 III. Analysis This Court cannot exercise personal jurisdiction over CNSP because CSNP does not maintain its domicile nor its principal place of business within the District and because the harm at the core of Plaintiff’s claim did not occur in or arise from business transacted in the District. A. General Jurisdiction Under D.C. Code § 13-422, general jurisdiction requires the party to be “domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintain[] his or its principal place of business in” the District of Columbia. “A defendant’s contacts within the District under Section 13-422 must be ‘continuous and systematic’ in order for the defendant to be forced to defend a suit arising out of any subject matter unrelated to the defendant’s activities within the District.” Bigelow v.