WRIGHT et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, No. 1:2018cv02818 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Pls.’ Mem. at 10. Defendant suggests that her services correspond to a line item in the billing records titled “Invoice from Infinite Potential.” See Time Records at 71. Plaintiffs do no deny this claim in their reply so the Court will treat it as such. 14 291, 300 (2006). However, under District of Columbia Law, a Court “may award reasonable expert witness fees as part of the costs to a prevailing party,” in IDEA cases. D.C. Code § 382571.03(7)(A). The award may not exceed $6,000.00. Id. § 38-2571.03(7)(B). A prevailing parent bears the burden of establishing that the experts’ rates are reasonable and “based on rates prevailing in the community in which the action or proceeding arose for the kind and quality of services furnished.” Id. Plaintiffs provide no supporting documentation to establish the reasonableness of expert Christie’s $340.00 charge. As to Dr.