LEE v. SEED PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL OF WASHINGTON, DC et al, No. 1:2018cv02786 - Document 50 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] When discerning whether such a duty exists, courts not only consider the relationship between the parties and the foreseeability of harm at issue, but also whether “considerations of fairness counsel against imposing a duty.” Presley, 25 A.3d at 890. Importantly, these “considerations of fairness” take into account “decisions made by the courts and the legislatures.” Parker v. John Moriarty & Assocs., 224 F. Supp. 3d 1, 8 (D.D.C. 2016) (emphasis added). And here, the legislature has provided pertinent guidance. Specifically, D.C. Code Ann. § 38-1802.04(c)(17)(A) dictates that “public charter school[s], and [their] incorporators, Board of Trustees, officers, employees, and volunteers, shall be immune from civil liability, both personally and professionally, for any act or omission within the scope of their official duties.” The entities enumerated in § 38-1802.04(c)(17)(A) become liable only where they commit an act of gross negligence, an intentional tort, or a crime. Id.; see also Seed Pub.