SMITH v. ANDREWS, No. 1:2018cv02557 - Document 9 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] See Gorbey v. United States, 55 F. Supp. 3d 98, 103 (D.D.C. 2014) (citing Milhouse v. Levi, 548 F.2d 357, 360 n.6 (D.C. Cir. 1976)). For prisoners in D.C., however, habeas relief is particularly challenging to obtain in federal court because of an additional requirement imposed by D.C. Code § 23-110. This provision provides that a habeas petition “shall not be entertained by . . . any Federal . . . court if it appears that [the petitioner] has failed to make a motion for relief under [D.C. Code § 23-110] or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” 3 D.C. Code § 23-110(g). 3 The phrase “‘[r]emedy by motion’ plainly refers to motions filed pursuant to [§] 23110(a).” Williams v.