CONFERENCE OF STATE BANK SUPERVISORS v. OFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY et al, No. 1:2018cv02449 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Pl.’s Disc. Reply at 13 n.6, Dkt. 21. CSBS argues that the OCC has “broad discretion to waive the Section 5.8 notice requirement,” meaning that its offer might not cover certain applicants if the OCC waives 5 § 5.8(a)’s public notice requirements for those applicants. Id. But this argument is misplaced. Most importantly, § 5.8(a) unequivocally requires an applicant to make public notice. 12 C.F.R. § 5.8 (providing that “an applicant shall publish a public notice of its filing”) (emphasis added). And 12 C.F.R. § 5.8(f), which provides that “the OCC may require or give public notice and request comment on any filing and in any manner the OCC determines appropriate for the particular filing,” does not affect that requirement. Section 5.8(f) concerns public notice by the OCC only, not public notice by the applicant. And it explicitly applies “[i]n addition to”—i.e., not in lieu of—“the foregoing” provisions of § 5.8, which include § 5.8(a).