SMITH v. U.S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION, No. 1:2018cv02048 - Document 21 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] FBI, 265 F. Supp. 3d 82, 96–97 (D.D.C. 2017). Credible evidence is required. See Canning v. U.S. Dep’t of Just., 848 F. Supp. 1037, 1047–48 (D.D.C. 1994) (rejecting plaintiff’s challenge where plaintiff presented claims “based primarily on speculation” and failed to present “credible evidence that the agency’s motives for its withholding decisions were improper or otherwise in violation of E.O. 12356”). 3 Under the AECA, 22 U.S.C. § 2799aa, “no funds made available to carry out the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961” or other provisions of the AECA “may be used for the purpose of providing” economic or military assistance to “any country which the President determines” to be engaged in nuclear weaponry. 22 U.S.C. § 2799aa-1(a)(1).