SMITH v. U.S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION, No. 1:2018cv02048 - Document 21 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Nat’l Archives and Records Admin., 845 F. Supp. 2d 288, 296 (D.D.C. 2012) (quoting Armstrong v. Bush, 924 F.2d 282, 290 (D.C. Cir. 1991)). The PRA delegates to the Archivist of the United States “responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President.” 44 U.S.C. § 2203(f)(1). The Act also has several provisions governing restrictions on access to presidential records. The PRA allows the President, before leaving office, to restrict access to certain categories of presidential records for up to twelve years. 44 U.S.C. § 2204(a). The President may restrict access to materials “specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy and . . . in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order.” 44 U.S.C. § 2204(a)(1). 1 During the period of restricted access, the Archivist’s determinations regarding access to presidential 1 The other categories of materials are: “(2) relating to appointments to Federal office; (3) specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than sections 552 and 552b of title 5, United States Code, provided that such statute (A) requires that the material be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of material to be withheld); (4) trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential; (5) confidential communications requesting or submitting advice, between the President and the President's advisers, or between such advisers; or (6) personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” 44 U.S.C. § 2204(a)(2)–(6). 3 records are immune from judicial review. 44 U.S.C. § 2204(b)(3). But “courts are accorded the power to review guidelines outlining what is, and what is not, a ‘presidential record’ under the terms of the PRA.” Armstrong v. Exec.