STELLAR IT SOLUTIONS, INC. et al v. UNITED STATES CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES, No. 1:2018cv02015 - Document 17 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Krishnamurthy may remain in the United States lawfully while this lawsuit is ongoing. 2 III. JURISDICTION AND LEGAL STANDARD Before reaching the merits of Plaintiffs’ motion, it is worth briefly addressing the Court’s jurisdiction. Because Stellar IT’s administrative appeal remains pending, the company did not exhaust its administrative remedies prior to filing suit. But exhaustion has implications for 2 In their motion, Plaintiffs also seek relief under 5 U.S.C. § 705, which states that, “[o]n such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court . . . may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.” But as Plaintiffs acknowledge, “[i]t is not clear what the appropriate legal standard is for granting” relief under § 705. Pl.’s Mem. in Support of Mot. for Prelim. Inj.