GARAY v. BERRYHILL, No. 1:2018cv01736 - Document 21 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] Butler v. Barnhart, 353 F.3d 992, 999 (D.C. Cir. 2004). The substantial evidence standard "requires more than a scintilla, but ... less than a preponderance of the evidence," id. (internal quotation marks omitted), and can be satisfied by "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion," Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971) (internal quotation marks omitted). 3 To qualify for supplemental security income under the Social Security Act, plaintiff must establish that she is "disabled." 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(l). Under the Act, an individual is disabled if she is "unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impainnent which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months."§ 1382c(a)(3)(A). The Social Security Administration has established a five-step sequential evaluation process for assessing whether an individual is disabled. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a).