TERRY v. ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL, No. 1:2018cv01733 - Document 40 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] (D) A program for the training of . . . employees [of the defendant] which has among its goals improved employee performance and opportunities for employee advancement. (E) A formal performance appraisal system which will permit the accurate evaluation of job performance on the basis of objective criteria for all . . . employees [of the defendant]. (continued . . .) 25 Architect HR Act further prescribes a process for the “[i]mplementation of [the] personnel management system[,]” id. § 1831(d), including (1) submission of the plan to “the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the House Office Building Commission,” and certain Congressional committees, id. § 1831(d)(1)(B); (2) implementation of “the plan not later than [ninety] days after the plan is submitted[,]” id. § 1831(d)(1)(C); and (3) “develop[ment of] a system of oversight and evaluation to ensure that the personnel management system . . . achieves the requirements of [the Architect HR Act] and compiles with all other relevant laws, rules[,] and regulations[,]” including annual reporting of “the results of its evaluation” to “the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the House Office Building Commission, the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate, and the Joint Committee on the Library[,]” id. § 1831(d)(2).