TERRY v. ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL, No. 1:2018cv01733 - Document 40 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Off. of Eddie Bernice Johnson, 459 F.3d 1, 5 (D.C. Cir. 2006), including “certain provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act” (“FLSA”), id. at 46 n.25. See 2 U.S.C. § 1313(a)(1) (applying by reference “subsections (a)(1) and (d) of [§] 6, [§] 7, and [§] 12(c) of the [FLSA]”). These FLSA provisions (1) mandate a minimum wage of “$7.25 an hour,” 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C); (2) prohibit sex discrimination, see id. § 206(d); (3) require compensation “for a workweek longer than forty hours . . . at a rate not less than [1.5] times the regular rate at which [the employee] is employed[,]” id. § 207(a)(1); and (4) prohibit “oppressive child labor[,]” id. § 212(c). Moreover, these rights are enforceable in federal district courts. See 2 U.S.C. § 1408(a) (providing that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over any civil action commenced under [§] 1401 of this title and this section by a covered employee”). Therefore, as to these four specific areas, the Accountability Act represents a limited waiver of the defendant’s sovereign immunity as part of the legislative branch.