TERRY v. ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL, No. 1:2018cv01733 - Document 40 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] However, although the Architect HR Act is undoubtedly an “Act of Congress[,]” Testan, 424 U.S. at 398, it cannot “fairly be interpreted as mandating compensation by the [f]ederal [g]overnment for the damages sustained[,]” Mitchell, 463 U.S. at 216–17 (quoting Testan, 424 U.S. at 400). The Architect HR Act states that “[t]he [defendant] shall establish and maintain a personnel management system[,]” 2 U.S.C. § 1831(c)(1), which “shall at a minimum include” certain enumerated components, such as “[a] system which ensures that applicants for employment and employees . . . are appointed, promoted, and assigned on the basis of merit and fitness[,]” id. § 1831(c)(2)(A), and “[a] system for the classification of positions which takes into account the difficulty, responsibility, and qualification requirements of the work performed, and which conforms to the principle of equal pay for substantially equal work[,]” id. § 1831(c)(2)(C). 18 The 18 In full, the Architect HR Act requires that “[t]he [defendant’s] personnel management system shall at a minimum include the following:” (A) A system which ensures that applicants for employment and employees of the [defendant] are appointed, promoted, and