NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION, INC. et al v. ELWELL et al, No. 1:2018cv01719 - Document 15 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] “Neither resident group appealed” the denial of their motion, “nor did any other non-party move to intervene to challenge the Consent Decree.” Id. at 8. 5 C. The Plaintiffs’ Challenge to the Settlement Agreement in the District of Columbia Circuit On February 13, 2017, the plaintiffs in this case 4 filed a petition in the District of Columbia Circuit seeking judicial review of the Settlement Agreement pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110 (2012). See id.; Compl. ¶ 31; see also Nat’l Bus. Aviation Ass’n v. Huerta, 737 F. App’x 1, 2 (D.C. Cir. 2018). 49 U.S.C. § 46110 “permits individuals with substantial interests in final orders of the FAA Administrator to challenge those orders[,]” and “[j]urisdiction over such claims is limited exclusively to the [District of Columbia] Circuit or ‘the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business.’” Defs.’ Mem. at 8 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a)). The FAA subsequently moved to dismiss the District of Columbia Circuit petition for lack of jurisdiction on the grounds that “[the] [p]laintiffs’ proper forum for relief would be the Central District of California.” Id.