NATIONAL FAIR HOUSING ALLIANCE et al v. CARSON et al, No. 1:2018cv01076 - Document 55 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Id. The AFFH Rule also reinvigorated the community participation requirements set out in 24 C.F.R. § § 91.105, 91.115, and 91.401, which required grantees, among other things, to consult with organizations, and to create a “citizen participation plan,” while preparing a Consolidated Plan and, following the AFFH Rule, an AFH. Id. § 91.105. Fourth, the AFFH Rule tightened program participants’ record keeping duties. Id. § 5.168. For example, the rule compelled grantees to maintain records documenting “compliance with the consultation and community participation requirements” and “the actions the program participant has taken to affirmatively further fair housing.” Id. § 5.168(a)(2), (3). Inadequate recordkeeping had been one reason that HUD’s pre-2015 regime had not secured compliance with the AFFH requirement. 6 Fifth, the AFFH Rule revised many of the provisions governing Consolidated Plans to match those applicable to AFHs.