LAWRENCE v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, No. 1:2018cv00595 - Document 16 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] For the reasons set forth below, Counts I and II are dismissed, but Count III is not. I. The Court will dismiss Count I and Count II for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. A. Plaintiff’s claim that defendant violated D.C. Code § 5-1031 is preempted by the CMPA. Plaintiff argues that defendant District of Columbia acted unlawfully by failing to commence an adverse action proceeding against him within the 90-day period required by D.C. Code § 5-1031. The statute provides: [N]o corrective or adverse action against any sworn member or civilian employee of the Metropolitan Police Department shall be commenced more than 90 days, not including Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays, after the date that the Metropolitan Police Department knew or should have known of the act or occurrence allegedly constituting the case. D.C. Code § 5-1031(a-1)(1). It continues: If the act or occurrence allegedly constituting cause is the subject of a criminal investigation by the Metropolitan Police Department or any law enforcement agency with jurisdiction within the United States . . . the 90-day period for commencing a corrective or adverse action under subsection . . . (a-1) of this section shall be tolled until the conclusion of the investigation. D.C. Code § 5-1031(b). Plaintiff was indicted on December 19, 2013, and the prosecution concluded on May 7, 2015 when the jury found him not guilty. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 9, 12. Eight months later, on January 16, 2016, MPD issued its Amended Notice of Proposed Adverse Action for Removal.