FLORIDA ROCK PROPERTIES, INC. v. HESS CORPORATION et al, No. 1:2018cv00483 - Document 115 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] D.C. Code § 12-301(10); see Minkoff v. Clark Transfer, Inc., 841 F. Supp. 424, 428 (D.D.C. 1993). Florida Rock’s UST Act claim is for injunctive relief, not damages, see Second Am. Compl. ¶ 58, and is therefore subject to the District of Columbia’s three-year catch-all statute of limitations that applies to actions “for which a limitation is not otherwise specifically prescribed,” D.C. Code § 12-301(8). As with the common law claims, the statute of limitations on the UST Act claim “shall not begin to toll until the injury is discovered or, with reasonable diligence, should have been discovered.” D.C. Code Ann. § 8-113.09(i). 4 “Under the discovery rule, a claim does not accrue until a plaintiff knows, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should know, of (1) an injury, (2) its cause, and (3) some evidence of wrongdoing.” Bradley v. Nat’l Ass’n of Secs.