WILCOX et al v. GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY et al, No. 1:2018cv00422 - Document 35 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] But the modern world moves quickly; the stock market has reached historically high values in recent years, which may render the intended slow and careful growth of annuities less attractive, and Plaintiffs chafe at the limitations of access to Participant monies in the TIAA Traditional Annuity. It may be that Plaintiffs want to force Georgetown to reconsider its entire strategy behind the Plans and to have them become more like corporate plans under Internal Revenue Code § 401 (conferring “qualified trust” status on “a trust created or organized in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries”); see also § 401(k) (extending § 401 benefits to “any arrangement which is part of a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan, a pre-ERISA money purchase plan, or a rural cooperative plan”). However, it is not a breach of fiduciary duty to maintain the Plans as established tax-deferred vehicles under the particular protections of § 403(b). Therefore, the question is whether the Complaint alleges fiduciary breaches in the context of the § 403 Plans in question.