BOLZE v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS et al, No. 1:2017cv02858 - Document 39 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] See Shapiro v. DOJ, 239 F. Supp. 3d 100, 105–06 n.1 (D.D.C. 2017); see also Schaerr v. DOJ, 435 F. Supp. 3d 99, 109–10 (D.D.C. 2020) (holding same). III. Plaintiff’s Requests for Reimbursement Bolze seeks “reimbursement for litigation costs” pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(E). See Pl. Mot. Reimb. at 1. The FOIA permits a district court to “assess against the United States . . . other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any case . . . in which the [plaintiff] has substantially prevailed.” See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(E)(i). A party substantially prevails if he has obtained relief “through . . . a voluntary or unilateral change in position by the agency, if the complainant's claim is not insubstantial.” See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(E)(ii).