BOLZE v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS et al, No. 1:2017cv02858 - Document 39 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] See Hardy Decl., ¶¶ 59–61. Hardy avers, however, that none of the records was withheld under the PA. Because the records were also processed under the FOIA to achieve maximum disclosure, “the records identified as exempt under Privacy Act Exemption (j)(2) were processed and released to Plaintiff subject only to the FOIA exemptions;” and “[n]one of the information exempt from disclosure under the Privacy Act has been withheld from Plaintiff unless it was withheld under a FOIA exemption.” Id., ¶ 62. Therefore, PA Exemption (j)(2) is rendered inapplicable to any of the withholdings. 5 FOIA Exemption 6 exempts “personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(6). FOIA Exemption 7(C) exempts “records or information complied for law enforcement purposes . . . to the extend that the production of such law enforcement records or information . . . could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(7)(C). 5 2017, USAO-EDTN acknowledged the request, but indicated that “pursuant to the policies and practices of the United States Department of Justice[,]” it was required to forward it to the EOUSA for processing. See Compl. at 7; Compl.