JENKINS v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al, No. 1:2017cv02730 - Document 60 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Murphy v. D.C., 590 F. Supp. 3d 175, 190 (D.D.C. 2022) Page 11 of 19 1. Allison’s Retaliation Claims Defendant argues that Allison may not bring a DCHRA retaliation claim because he elected an administrative remedy. See Mot. for Summ. J. at 9. Plaintiffs did not respond to this argument in their opposition brief. D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) provides: “Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction” unless the person first filed a complaint with OHR. See Brown v. Capitol Hill Club, 425 A.2d 1309, 1311 (D.C. 1981) (“The jurisdiction of the court and OHR are mutually exclusive in the first instance.