HEART 6 RANCH, LLC v. ZINKE et al, No. 1:2017cv02711 - Document 10 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] In 2016, these events were merely reallocated to the contracts of other concessioners. Those concessioners who received the transportation events were already providing OSV services in Yellowstone. Their allotment of transportation events simply increased. Because no new contracts were awarded, the Court is not persuaded that the statutes and regulations Plaintiff cites that require a public solicitation process for the award of new concession contracts are applicable. See 54 U.S.C. § 101913(2)(A) (“prior to awarding a new concession contract . . . the Secretary shall publicly solicit proposals for the concession contract”); 36 C.F.R. § 51.4(a) (“The Director must award all concession contracts, except as otherwise expressly provided in this part, through a public solicitation process.”).