L. No. 109-280, 120 Stat. 780. Among other things, the PPA requires that a multiemployer pension plan’s actuary assess the financial health of the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(b)(3)(A). If the plan fails to satisfy certain criteria, the actuary must certify the plan is in “endangered,” “seriously endangered,” or “critical status.” Id. § 1085(b)(1)–(2). If a plan is in critical status, the plan 2 sponsor—here, the Fund—must “adopt and implement” a “rehabilitation plan,” id. § 1085(a)(2), “not later than 240 days following the required date [of] the actuarial certification,” id. § 1085(e)(1). After adopting a rehabilitation plan, the plan sponsor must “provide to the bargaining parties [one] or more schedules showing revised benefit structures, revised contribution structures, or both, which, if adopted, may reasonably be expected to enable the multiemployer plan to emerge from critical status.” Id. § 1085(e)(1)(B). One of the plan sponsor’s proposed schedules, moreover, must “be designated as the default schedule,” which “shall assume that there are no increases in contributions under the plan other than [those] necessary to emerge from critical status after future benefit accruals and other benefits . . . have been reduced to the maximum extent permitted by law.” Id. § 1085(e)(1). Although the bargaining parties may agree which schedule to adopt in their collective bargaining agreement, Congress also addressed how to proceed if the parties are unable to reach an agreement.