PROSSER et al v. SESSIONS et al, No. 1:2017cv01662 - Document 29 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Id. ¶ 73. According to Plaintiffs, “It is antithetical to the Federal Public Policy and U.S. Code” to allow unjust decisions to stand, particularly after 7 forcing a bankruptcy judge to retire because of those decisions. Id. ¶ 74. But Plaintiffs have not shown that the law imposes on the Attorney General “a plainly defined and nondiscretionary duty” requiring him to intervene in Mr. Prosser’s bankruptcy proceedings. See Ganem, 746 F.2d at 852. Plaintiffs cite two provisions of the United States Code to establish the Attorney General’s affirmative duty. 4 First, they cite 28 U.S.C. § 586(c), which states, “Each United States trustee shall be under the general supervision of the Attorney General, who shall provide general coordination and assistance to the United States trustees.” Id. ¶ 70. Second, they cite 18 U.S.C. § 3057: (a) Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed,