SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION NATIONAL INDUSTRY PENSION FUND et al v. TNUZEG HOLDINGS, LLC, No. 1:2017cv01655 - Document 18 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] As amended by the PPA, ERISA also imposes 7 supplemental contributions that are “reasonably necessary to emerge from critical status,” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(1), when a multiemployer benefit plan is deemed to be acutely underfunded. In such cases, the fund must “adopt and implement a rehabilitation plan,” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(a)(2), and a contributing employer’s failure to pay a rehabilitation plan’s supplemental contributions “shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under section 1145 of this title [ERISA] and shall be enforceable as such.” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(C)(iv). III. ANALYSIS The Fund seeks unpaid contributions, supplemental charges, interest, and liquidated damages for the period July 2013 through April 2017, as well as still-accruing interest and attorneys’ fees and costs.