THOMAS v. WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN AREA TRANSIT AUTHORITY et al, No. 1:2017cv01508 - Document 9 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Instead, Thomas repeats the arguments he raised against WMATA’s general assertion of sovereign immunity. See Opp. at 21–22. Those arguments are beside the point and, at any rate, rejected for the same reasons articulated in Section III.B. Moreover, the Court’s own inquiry does not reveal any statutory authorization for punitive damages against WMATA for the remaining Title VII claims. In Title VII cases involving intentional discrimination in employment, punitive damages are not recoverable against “a government, government agency or political subdivision,” such as WMATA. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1).6 In full, the provision reads: “A complaining party may recover punitive damages under this section against a respondent (other than a government, government agency or political subdivision) if the complaining party demonstrates that the respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) (emphasis added). 6 16 Further, the signatories to WMATA’s governing compact did not waive WMATA’s immunity with respect to punitive damages.