JONES v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2017cv01496 - Document 21 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Hecht v. Ludwig, 82 F.3d 1085, 1099 (D.C. Cir. 1996)). Here, Jones seeks to file a second amended complaint adding his wife, McMahon, as an additional party—presumably with respect to all three tort claims. See Mot. to Amend at 11; ECF No. 17-4 (proposed second amended complaint). The Court finds that Jones’ motion must be denied on futility grounds for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Indeed, FECA’s exclusivity provision precludes McMahon’s proposed FTCA claims based on her husband’s injuries. See 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (liability under FECA is “exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States . . . to the employee, [and] his . . . spouse . . .” (emphasis added)). McMahon’s proposed claims all appear to stem from Jones’ injuries, and nothing in Jones’ filings suggests otherwise.