STILL v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR et al, No. 1:2017cv01420 - Document 44 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Reg. at 77,488. In the ordinary case, NIOSH measures the radiation an individual received in part through “individual monitoring data,” 42 C.F.R. § 82.15, including wearable dosimeters, id. § 82.14(b)(1). In cases where such data is “incomplete,” NIOSH “estimate[s] the missing component of dose . . . based on interpolation, 2 Case 1:17-cv-01420-DLF Document 44 Filed 09/30/21 Page 3 of 24 using available monitoring results from other time periods close to the period in question, or based on monitoring data on other workers engaged in similar tasks.” Id. § 82.16(a); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7384n(d) (requiring the President to “establish by regulation methods for arriving at reasonable estimates of the radiation doses” received by employees who were “not monitored for exposure,” who were “monitored inadequately,” or “whose records of exposure . . . are missing or incomplete”). NIOSH has issued site-specific guidance to guide those estimates.