KENNEDY v. BERKEL & COMPANY CONTRACTORS, INC. et al, No. 1:2017cv01248 - Document 21 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] See D.C. Code § 12-301(4) (setting a one-year limitations period for “libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem, wounding, 17 malicious prosecution, false arrest or false imprisonment”). The defendants move to dismiss six counts on this basis. See Defs.’ Mem. at 22–24. Kennedy argues that the statute of limitations should be equitably tolled from her alleged rape on September 30, 2015 to the day she obtained counsel on September 29, 2015, which would allow the claims.2 Kennedy Opp’n at 31–35. The D.C. Code tolls a limitations period only if the plaintiff is a minor, imprisoned, or— relevant here—mentally incapacitated. See D.C. Code § 12-302 (“[W]hen a person entitled to maintain an action is, at the time the right of action accrues . . . non compos mentis . . . he or his proper representative may bring action within the time limit[] after the disability is removed.”); Black’s Law Dictionary (5th ed. 1979) (defining non compos mentis as “[n]ot sound of mind”). Kennedy asks the Court to join the Ninth Circuit in announcing a judicially-created hardship exception to limitations periods.