HOLT v. WALSH GROUP, et al., No. 1:2017cv01173 - Document 69 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] See Dkt. 37; Dkt. 57. Indeed, the Subcontract directs that its terms be governed by District of Columbia law or the law of the state or territory in which the construction project is situated, here, the District of Columbia. [Dkt. 52, Ex. 2, ¶ 11.1]. 3 3 of employment.” D.C. Code § 32-1501(12); see also Ferreira v. D.C. Dep’t of Emp’t Servs. (Workers’ Comp.), 531 A.2d 651, 656 (D.C. 1987). If an employee is injured on the job and wants compensation from his employer, he must bring suit under the WCA in accordance with section 32-1504, an exclusivity provision that limits both the scope of an employer’s liability and the compensation available to an employee. It states: The liability of an employer prescribed in [the section regarding coverage] shall be exclusive and in place of all liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, spouse or domestic partner, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law on account of such injury or death. The compensation to which an employee is entitled under this chapter shall constitute the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer, or any collectivebargaining agent of the employer’s employees and any employee, officer, director, or agent of such employer, insurer, or collective-bargaining agent (while acting within the scope of his employment) for any illness, injury, or death arising out of and in the course of his employment. D.C. Code § 32-1504(a)–(b).