WHITE COAT WASTE PROJECT v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, No. 1:2017cv01155 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] DOJ, 831 F.3d 523, 527 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)(A)(i)–(ii)). Here, the VA invokes two withholding statutes pursuant to Exemption 3: (1) 35 U.S.C. § 205, which protects confidential information related to patents; and (2) 15 U.S.C. § 3710a, which protects confidential information within cooperative research and development agreements. E.g., Def.’s Mem., ECF No. 10-1 at 13; Def.’s Reply, ECF No. 16 at 11. The Court analyzes, in turn, both statutes. Section 205 provides: Federal agencies are authorized to withhold from disclosure to the public information disclosing any invention in which the Federal Government owns or may own a right, title, or interest (including a nonexclusive license) for a reasonable time in order for a patent application to be filed. Furthermore, Federal the production of the first page of each protocol at issue with the principal investigators’ names to determine whether the identities of the principal investigators are in the public domain. See Pl.’s Mem., ECF No. 13-1 at 45-46. 38 agencies shall not be required copies of any document which is application for patent filed with States Patent and Trademark Office foreign patent office. to release part of an the United or with any 35 U.S.C. § 205. The parties agree that 35 U.S.C. § 205 is a qualifying statute under Exemption 3. See, e.g., Def.’s Mem., ECF No. 10-1 at 13; Pl.’s Mem., ECF