Court Description: MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER denying 5 Claimants' Motion to Dismiss. Signed by Judge Christopher R. Cooper on 3/30/2018. (lccrc3)
[…] See id. ¶¶ 28, 32, 39, 92. The government has therefore pled facts supporting that Szlavik’s activities satisfy the definition of “money transmitting” in 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(2). 7 The Court will now turn to the two specific violations of § 1960 alleged by the government. 1. Section 1960(b)(1)(B) As noted above, § 1960’s federal-registration offense, § 1960(b)(1)(B), defines an unlicensed money transmitting business as a “money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce” and “fails to comply with registration requirements” under 31 U.S.C. § 5330. Section 5330, in turn, requires that money transmitting businesses be registered with the Secretary of Treasury and includes its own definition of a money transmitting business: one that “provides . . . money transmitting or remitting services . . . or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds” and “is required to file reports under 31 U.S.C. § 5313.” Id. 5330 § (a)(1), (d)(1)(A), (B).