Court Description: MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER denying 5 Claimants' Motion to Dismiss. Signed by Judge Christopher R. Cooper on 3/30/2018. (lccrc3)
[…] The Szlaviks argue that Mr. Szlavik’s business cannot qualify as a “domestic financial institution” because the alleged money transmissions are not “systematic,” nor are his services open to the public and a matter of “national concern.” Mot. Dismiss at 23–24. But a business need not participate in systematic money transmissions that amount to matters of national concern in order to qualify as a “domestic financial institution.” The actual definition of “domestic financial institution” is found in 31 U.S.C. § 5312, and it is broader than the label suggests. That statute defines “financial institution” as “any [] person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds, including . . . as a business in an informal money transfer system.” 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(R).