GREENWALD v. PRICE et al, No. 1:2017cv00797 - Document 52 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] Id. at 11. Mr. Greenwald raises objections only as to Magistrate Judge Meriweather’s findings on jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(3). A. Magistrate Judge Meriweather Erred In Concluding That This Court Lacks Jurisdiction Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(3) Section 1395ff(f) provides for facial review of NCDs and LCDs. See id. § 1395ff(f)(1), (2). Challenges brought under § 1395ff(f) are ordinarily reviewed by an ALJ, whose decision is appealable to the DAB. Id. § 1395ff(2)(A)(i)–(ii). The DAB’s decision constitutes final agency action subject to judicial review. Id. § 1395ff(2)(A)(iv). But an aggrieved individual may avoid the ordinary administrative review process and proceed directly to a “court of competent jurisdiction” if “the moving 18 Case 1:17-cv-00797-EGS-RMM Document 52 Filed 06/07/22 Page 19 of 29 party alleges that (A) there are no material issues of fact in dispute, and (B) the only issue of law is . . . that a regulation, determination, or ruling by the Secretary is invalid.” Id. § 1395ff(f)(3); see also Bailey v. Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co., 534 F. Supp. 2d 43, 51 (D.D.C. 2008). Here, the parties agree that the LCD at issue would be invalid if it conflicts with the Medicare NCD for pneumatic compression devices.