ASHBOURNE v. HANSBERRY et al, No. 1:2017cv00752 - Document 19 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Compl., ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 2-4, 2 Government counsel does not represent three of the individual defendants—Donna Prestia, Thomas Harker, and James Trommatter—in their individual capacities because these individuals have not been served and have not sought legal representation from government counsel. See Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 8 at 1, n.1. Government counsel “advises that the claims against them should be dismissed for reasons also applicable to the other individual defendants and present[s its arguments on behalf of all defendants] as a statement of interest.” Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 517 (“[A]ny officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent to . . . any . . . district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.”)) 2 7. The defendants move to dismiss these claims against as barred under the doctrine of res judicata. 3 See Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 8 at 14-15. 4 In Ashbourne v. Hansberry (“Ashbourne I”), Ms.