DIBENEDETTO et al v. IRANIAN MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND SECURITY et al, No. 1:2016cv02429 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Here, each of these requirements is readily met. First, no party has sought a jury trial in this matter and because this is a FSIA case, they are not “entitled to [a jury trial] under the Seventh Amendment.” Valore v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 700 F. Supp. 2d 52, 65 (D.D.C. 2010). Second, both Defendants—Iran and MOIS—are foreign states. The definition of foreign state encompasses both a “political subdivision of a foreign state” and any “agency or instrumentality of a foreign state.” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a). An agency or instrumentality of a foreign state is defined as an entity “(1) which is a separate legal person, corporate or otherwise, and (2) which is an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, and (3) which is neither a citizen of a State of the United States . . . nor created under the laws of any third country.” Id. §§ 1603(a)–(b). Applying these definitions, “courts in this jurisdiction have been directed to ask whether an entity ‘is an integral part of a foreign state’s 8 political structure’; if so, that defendant is treated as a foreign state for FSIA purposes.”