DIBENEDETTO et al v. IRANIAN MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND SECURITY et al, No. 1:2016cv02429 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Thus, the court has jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims; 4 and the claims shall be heard. 5 B. Liability To prevail on a private right of action under the FSIA, a plaintiff must establish that the foreign state engaged in “(1) ‘an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act’ where (2) the act was 4 The court has personal jurisdiction over each Defendant. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b), “[p]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction . . . where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.” The court has concluded that it has subject matter jurisdiction and Plaintiffs served the Complaint on Defendants on October 18, 2017, in accordance with the FSIA. (ECF No. 16 (“Return of Service”).) 5 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2), the court shall hear a claim if (1) the foreign state was