DIBENEDETTO et al v. IRANIAN MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND SECURITY et al, No. 1:2016cv02429 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Id. at 54–55. There is no evidence that a court authorized this action. Additionally, “the order to use force against members of an international peacekeeping force was in direct contravention of civil guarantees recognized as indispensable to all free and civilized peoples.” Fain, 856 F. Supp. 2d at 121. With respect to material support, the FSIA provides that “material support or resources” in the FSIA context will have the same meaning as that prescribed in 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, which defines material support or resources as: 11 any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself), and transportation, except medicine or religious materials. 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1). Here, “MOIS acted as a conduit for the Islamic Republic of Iran’s provision of funds to Hezbollah, [and] provided explosives to Hezbollah.”