DIBENEDETTO et al v. IRANIAN MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND SECURITY et al, No. 1:2016cv02429 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b), “[p]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction . . . where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.” The court has concluded that it has subject matter jurisdiction and Plaintiffs served the Complaint on Defendants on October 18, 2017, in accordance with the FSIA. (ECF No. 16 (“Return of Service”).) 5 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2), the court shall hear a claim if (1) the foreign state was designated as “a state sponsor of terrorism” at either the time that a terrorist act occurred “or was so designated as a result of such act,” and “either remains so designated when the claim is filed . . . or was so designated within the 6-month period before the claim is filed”; (2) the claimant or victim was, at the time of the incident, a U.S. national, a member of the armed service, a government employee, or government contractor acting within the scope of the employee’s employment; and (3) where the act occurred in the foreign state against which the claim has been