WILSON v. ON THE RISE ENTERPRISES, LLC et al, No. 1:2016cv02241 - Document 22 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Pl.’s Opp’n at 19. Although the plaintiff has pleaded a cognizable claim under the WPA, the plaintiff may seek leave to amend her complaint to add claims under the MWA. See FED. R. CIV. P. 15(a)(2). 8 14 WPA claims “must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrued, or of the last occurrence if the violation is continuous, or the cause of action shall be forever barred.” D.C. Code § 32-1308(c)(1). “This period is tolled,” however, “[d]uring any period that the employer fails to provide the complainant with actual or constructive notice of the employee’s rights.” Id. § 32-1308(c)(2)(B).