WILSON v. ON THE RISE ENTERPRISES, LLC et al, No. 1:2016cv02241 - Document 22 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Defs.’ Mem. at 3–4. The plaintiff contends that the FLSA’s statute of limitations was tolled by the defendants’ willfully concealing their violations and causing the plaintiff to believe that she held a fifty percent equity interest in the Restaurant, making her exempt from coverage of the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) (exempting from coverage of FLSA’s minimum wage provisions “any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity”); 29 C.F.R. § 541.101 (defining the term “employee employed in a bona fide executive capacity” to include “any employee who owns at least a bona fide 20–percent equity interest in the enterprise in which the employee is employed, . . . and who is actively engaged in its management”).