KELLY v. RICHARD WRIGHT PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL et al, No. 1:2016cv01853 - Document 73 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Id. at 317. Here, the parties do not dispute that Kelly was an eligible employee under both the FMLA and the DCFMLA, or that he had a serious health condition. See Pl. Mot. at 21–22; Def. Mot. at 9–10. Both statutes also make it unlawful for employers to interfere with an eligible employee’s attempt to exercise his leave rights. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1); D.C. Code § 32-507(a). And both prohibit retaliation against an employee for taking leave or “opposing any practice made unlawful” by the statutes. See 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2); D.C. Code § 32-507(b). Kelly asserts both interference and retaliation claims under the FMLA and DCFMLA. 1. Interference To prevail on an interference claim, a plaintiff must show, among other things, that his “employer interfered with, restrain[ed], or denied the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided by the FMLA and that [he] was prejudiced thereby.” Gordon v. U.S. Capitol Police, 778 F.3d 158, 164 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (quoting McFadden v. Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll, LLP, 611 F.3d 1, 6 (D.C. Cir. 2010)).