HILLIER v. CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY et al, No. 1:2016cv01836 - Document 69 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Id. ¶ 22. Shiner therefore stated that “the fact of the existence or nonexistence of records that would reflect a classified connection to the CIA is exempt from disclosure under FOIA exemption [3] pursuant to the National Security Act.” Id. ¶ 23. Shiner also concluded that the existence or nonexistence of records about Hillier was protected from disclosure by Privacy Act exemptions (j)(1) and (k)(1). Id. ¶¶ 24, 25, 26, 27. Exemption (j)(1) authorizes the Director of the CIA to promulgate regulations that exempt systems of records from the Privacy Act’s access and amendment provisions. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d). Shiner Decl. ¶ 24; see also 5 U.S.C. § 552a(j)(1). The Director of the CIA did so in 32 C.F.R. § 1901.62(d)(1), which exempts from the Privacy Act’s access provisions parts of CIA systems of records “that consist of, pertain to, or would otherwise reveal intelligence sources and methods.” Shiner Decl. ¶ 24 (citing the regulation). As Shiner explained with respect to FOIA exemptions 1 and 3, the existence or nonexistence of a classified connection between the CIA and Hillier “implicates intelligence sources and methods.”