HILLIER v. CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY et al, No. 1:2016cv01836 - Document 69 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Hillier wants a search of SARs contributed by other NSI participants, he must make separate requests”). The record does not reflect that he ever did that, although it is unclear whether that is required for the 11 components Hillier identified or only applies to other agencies that participate in the Nationwide Suspicious Activity Reporting Initiative. 27 purview” of the Office of Intelligence and Analysis as the Privacy Office stated in the March 19, 2012 letter to Hillier. Pl.’s Opp’n Br. at 9. Wrapped into this argument is Hillier’s dispute about Sepeta’s citation of 6 C.F.R. § 5.4 as the basis for referring his DHS/ALL-031 request to the Office of Intelligence and Analysis. Id. That regulation states that “the component that first receives a request for a record and maintains that record is the component responsible for responding to the request” unless the request was misdirected to that component or a component determines the records originated at another component or the information was provided by another component or is of substantial interest to another component. 6 C.F.R. §§ 5.4(a), (c), (d).