HILLIER v. CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY et al, No. 1:2016cv01836 - Document 69 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Ex. E at 2, given that the DHS/ALL-031 system is a subset of DHS/IA-001, a comprehensive record system over which the Office of Intelligence and Analysis has control, see id. ¶ 22. Furthermore, 6 C.F.R. § 5.4(a) makes clear that a component that first receives a request for records is responsible for responding to the request if it “maintains that record.” There is no evidence that DHS’s Privacy Office “maintains” records in DHS/ALL-031, in which case it was appropriate for that component to forward the request to a component that did maintain such records. Notably too, 6 C.F.R. § 5.4 provides that if a component determines that it maintains responsive records that contain information of substantial interest to another component, then “[t]he component may refer the responsibility for responding to the request or portion of the request to the component . . . best able to determine whether to disclose the 28 relevant records.” 6 C.F.R. § 5.4(d)(3). The regulation goes on to state that “[o]rdinarily, the component . . . that created or initially acquired the record will be presumed to be best able to make the disclosure determination.” Id. Hillier offered the Court no reason to think that DHS’s Privacy Office erred by referring his request to search DHS/ALL-031 to the Office of Intelligence and Analysis given that there is no evidence that the Privacy Office maintains any records in that system.