HILLIER v. CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY et al, No. 1:2016cv01836 - Document 69 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Id. The Privacy Office therefore concluded that Hillier “has no right to access or amend the records contained in these systems” and denied his request under the Privacy Act. Id. The Privacy Office reached a similar result under FOIA, concluding that any records responsive to Hillier’s request for records in DHS/ALL-30 are exempt from disclosure under FOIA exemption 3 because they constitute Sensitive Security Information exempt by a statute, 49 U.S.C. § 114(r), Sepeta Decl. Ex. E at 2, which prohibits the disclosure of qualifying information that is “obtained or developed in carrying out security under authority of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act,” 49 U.S.C. § 114(r)(1). Thus, the Privacy Office provided a Glomar response and neither confirmed nor denied the existence of records that might reveal Hillier’s status in the Terrorist Screening Database. Sepeta Decl. Ex.